You are viewing Brough, Elloughton-cum-Brough parish, East Riding of Yorkshire. The main page on hartsop.uk is Hartsop, Patterdale parish, Westmorland and Furness.Back to Hartsop
←Back to overview
Crime · Brough

Reported crime in the parish of Elloughton-cum-Brough

331 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 30 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Elloughton-cum-Brough, which includes Brough. There are no separate figures for Brough. What each figure covers

Total incidents
331
Rate / 1,000
30
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences15647%
Other theft3711%
Anti social behaviour3310%
Public order3310%
Criminal damage and arson299%
Shoplifting113%
Burglary103%
Other crime82%
Drugs52%
Possession of weapons31%
Vehicle crime31%
Bicycle theft10%
Robbery10%
Theft from the person10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences11111119101018111615816156
Other theft4234363114637
Anti social behaviour53323111254333
Public order522322454433
Criminal damage and arson32151511413229
Shoplifting42112111
Burglary2121111110
Other crime221128
Drugs2125
Possession of weapons213
Vehicle crime1113
Bicycle theft11
Robbery11
Theft from the person11
Total282621392329271728332634331
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Brough, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 10,853.