You are viewing Douglasland, Doagh ward, Antrim and Newtownabbey, Antrim. The main page on hartsop.uk is Hartsop, Patterdale parish, Westmorland and Furness.Back to Hartsop
←Back to overview
Crime · Douglasland

Reported crime in the ward of Doagh

280 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 35 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the ward of Doagh, which includes Douglasland. There are no separate figures for Douglasland. What each figure covers

Total incidents
280
Rate / 1,000
35
Categories
11
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences8530%
Anti social behaviour7326%
Other theft2810%
Criminal damage and arson269%
Shoplifting186%
Other crime176%
Drugs135%
Burglary114%
Vehicle crime52%
Public order21%
Possession of weapons21%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences513102441112849385
Anti social behaviour66438773679773
Other theft6512111413328
Criminal damage and arson3517111312126
Shoplifting71241318
Other crime11331222217
Drugs111121212113
Burglary1211122111
Vehicle crime11215
Public order112
Possession of weapons112
Total303320251915251928173118280
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (Super Data Zones, each crime placed by its nearest postcode) covering Douglasland, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 8,046.